The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44243
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 117
End: 120
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2012
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 48
6.6%
1917 1
0.1%
1953 2
0.3%
1960 1
0.1%
1961 1
0.1%
1962 3
0.4%
1963 2
0.3%
1964 2
0.3%
1965 1
0.1%
1966 2
0.3%
1967 4
0.6%
1968 5
0.7%
1969 1
0.1%
1970 1
0.1%
1972 1
0.1%
1973 1
0.1%
1974 3
0.4%
1975 3
0.4%
1976 1
0.1%
1977 1
0.1%
1978 6
0.8%
1979 2
0.3%
1980 6
0.8%
1981 6
0.8%
1982 5
0.7%
1983 4
0.6%
1984 10
1.4%
1985 4
0.6%
1986 3
0.4%
1987 2
0.3%
1988 6
0.8%
1989 8
1.1%
1990 19
2.6%
1991 5
0.7%
1992 11
1.5%
1993 17
2.4%
1994 19
2.6%
1995 28
3.9%
1996 21
2.9%
1997 15
2.1%
1998 36
5%
1999 14
1.9%
2000 58
8%
2001 28
3.9%
2002 16
2.2%
2003 36
5%
2004 37
5.1%
2005 58
8%
2006 33
4.6%
2007 36
5%
2008 40
5.5%
2009 21
2.9%
2010 18
2.5%
2011 5
0.7%
2012 6
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.