The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TZA_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Tanzania, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/sssg-rd93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 09, 2014
Last modified
Oct 08, 2015
Page views
44387
Downloads
6373
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Tanzania-2013-full
    data

In What Year Was This Establishment Formally Registered? (b6b)

Data file: Tanzania-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 723
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 127
End: 130
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2013
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In what year was this establishment formally registered?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 DK 76
10.5%
-7 Never registered 13
1.8%
1909 1
0.1%
1953 2
0.3%
1960 1
0.1%
1961 1
0.1%
1962 2
0.3%
1963 3
0.4%
1964 1
0.1%
1966 2
0.3%
1967 4
0.6%
1968 3
0.4%
1970 2
0.3%
1972 1
0.1%
1974 3
0.4%
1975 1
0.1%
1976 2
0.3%
1977 1
0.1%
1978 3
0.4%
1979 2
0.3%
1980 6
0.8%
1981 3
0.4%
1982 3
0.4%
1983 2
0.3%
1984 7
1%
1985 3
0.4%
1986 4
0.6%
1987 2
0.3%
1988 6
0.8%
1989 5
0.7%
1990 17
2.4%
1991 2
0.3%
1992 10
1.4%
1993 13
1.8%
1994 14
1.9%
1995 22
3%
1996 18
2.5%
1997 11
1.5%
1998 32
4.4%
1999 11
1.5%
2000 51
7.1%
2001 24
3.3%
2002 21
2.9%
2003 28
3.9%
2004 30
4.1%
2005 55
7.6%
2006 37
5.1%
2007 46
6.4%
2008 36
5%
2009 22
3%
2010 21
2.9%
2011 9
1.2%
2012 25
3.5%
2013 3
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Year of registration refers to the year in which the establishment completed the registration as explained in B.6a.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.