The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MNE_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Montenegro, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNE_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/detm-mg97
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 21, 2014
Last modified
May 21, 2014
Page views
33731
Downloads
3942
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Montenegro-2013-full
    data

Informal gift/ payment expected/requested to obtain electrical connection? (c5)

Data file: Montenegro-2013-full data

Overview

Valid: 13
Invalid: 137
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 226
End: 227
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In reference to that application for an electrical connection, was an informal gift or payment expected or requested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
1 Yes 1
7.7%
2 No 12
92.3%
Sysmiss 137
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Bribe for electrical connection. Self-explanatory
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.