The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDA_2005_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005

Moldova, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2005_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7azv-4v93
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
38657
Downloads
590
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Moldova-2005--full
    data-1,5

(q47b1)

Data file: Moldova-2005--full data-1,5

Overview

Valid: 153
Invalid: 197
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 587
End: 590
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 346
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD - MULTIPLE ANSWERS
CARD - Q.47b
Does not need a loan
Application procedure of bank loans are too burdensome
Collateral requirements for bank loans are too strict
Interest rates are too high
It is necessary to make informal payments to get bank loans
Did not think it would be approved
Literal question
If your firm did not apply for a loan, what were the main reasons?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Does not need a loan 74
48.4%
2 Application procedures are too burdensome 3
2%
3 Collateral requirements are too strict 1
0.7%
4 Interest rates are too high 8
5.2%
5 It is necessary to make informal payments 0
0%
6 Did not think it would be approved 4
2.6%
7 Others (Specify) 0
0%
12 1
0.7%
14 3
2%
24 9
5.9%
34 4
2.6%
124 4
2.6%
135 4
2.6%
234 12
7.8%
235 5
3.3%
245 11
7.2%
246 1
0.7%
345 2
1.3%
1234 7
4.6%
Sysmiss 197
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: GO TO Q.48
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.