The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160297
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Field of highest degree (first reported) (highest_field_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2755
Invalid: 237
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2813
End: 2814
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 education 297
10.8%
2 humanities and arts 232
8.4%
3 social and behavioral science (including economics) 193
7%
4 journalism and information 18
0.7%
5 business and administration (except secretarial and office work) including accounting, auditing 162
5.9%
6 secretarial and office work 10
0.4%
7 law and legal services 59
2.1%
8 science (except computing) 44
1.6%
9 computing/information technology 76
2.8%
10 engineerng and engineering trades 136
4.9%
11 manufacturing and processing 156
5.7%
12 building trades and architecture 73
2.6%
13 agriculture, forestr and fisheries 22
0.8%
14 veterinary 13
0.5%
15 health 269
9.8%
16 social services 15
0.5%
17 hotel and catering, travel and tourism, sports and leisure 45
1.6%
18 hairdressing, beauty treatment, cosmetic services 13
0.5%
19 cleaning, laundry, drycleaning, domestic science 0
0%
20 transport services 37
1.3%
21 environmental protection 10
0.4%
22 security services 20
0.7%
23 general program or no specific fields 843
30.6%
24 other 12
0.4%
Sysmiss 237
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.