The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160356
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Field of skills training (first reported) (training_field_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 185
Invalid: 2807
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2821
End: 2822
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 59
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
41 agriculture, livestock, fishing, etc. 2
1.1%
42 auto or home appliance repair 0
0%
43 building and construction trade 1
0.5%
44 manufacturing (e.g. mechanic, skilled operator) 6
3.2%
45 information technology (e.g. computer software, database, programming, networking, repair) 15
8.1%
46 other engineering, science or architecture 7
3.8%
47 business management, bookkeeping/accounting, finance, etc. 21
11.4%
48 health services (e.g. nurse, pharmacy, paramedic, technician, lab worker, medical assistant) 36
19.5%
49 education 51
27.6%
50 legal services (e.g. legal assistant, paralegal) 8
4.3%
51 secretarial, clerical, general office 2
1.1%
52 hair dressing, cosmetology 6
3.2%
53 restaurant, culinary arts, hotel, tourism 4
2.2%
54 public order and safety (e.g. police, army, fire services, etc.) 10
5.4%
55 language study 11
5.9%
59 other 5
2.7%
Sysmiss 2807
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.