The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160158
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

What is the highest level of formal education name has completed? (m1a_q09)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 114
End: 115
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part A: Household Roster

9) What is the highest level of formal education [NAME] has completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 No formal education or less than Primary 2
0.1%
2 Primary education (3-4 years) 12
0.4%
3 Basic general education 270
9%
4 Secondary (general attestat/ professional/ secondary vocational) 994
33.2%
5 Post secondary Specialized vocational / other non-tertiary 676
22.6%
6 Bachelor degree 187
6.3%
7 Masters degree (or Higher Education diploma) 839
28%
8 Candidate of Science 10
0.3%
9 Doctor of Science 2
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "3" or "4" or "5" or "6" or "7" or "8", then GO TO Q12
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.