The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160326
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Toilet facility (m1b_q13)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 186
End: 187
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part B: Dwelling

13) What kind of toilet facility do members of this household usually use?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 1
0%
1 flush / pour type toilet connected to piped sewer system 2878
96.2%
2 flush / pour type toilet connected to septic tank 19
0.6%
3 flush / pour type toilet connected to pit latrine 50
1.7%
4 flush / pour type toilet connected elsewhere/ connection unknown 3
0.1%
5 ventilated improved pit latrine (vip) 14
0.5%
6 pit latrine with slab 7
0.2%
7 open pit 20
0.7%
19 other 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "PUBLIC TOILET (FLUSH, BUCKET, KVIP)" or "NO FACILITY (BUSH, FIELD, ETC.)", GOTO Q15
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.