The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159841
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Highest grade of formal educ (m2_q08a_grade)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2990
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 302
End: 303
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

8A) What is the highest grade/year of formal education that you have completed? Grade
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 No grade completed 0
0%
2 soviet system:primary (grades 1-3) 1
0%
3 soviet system:basic general education (grades 4-8) 94
3.1%
4 soviet system:secondary (grades 9-10) 657
22%
5 soviet system:preliminary vocational education (vocational technical schools) 83
2.8%
6 soviet system:middle vocational education (public specialized secondary schools) 128
4.3%
7 soviet system:higher education establishments 682
22.8%
8 present system:primary (grades 1-4) 2
0.1%
9 present system:basic general education (grades 5-9) 65
2.2%
10 present system:secondary general education (grades 10-12) 154
5.2%
11 present system:preliminary vocational education (professional secondary education (after basic) 18
0.6%
12 present system:middle vocational education (secondary specialized education (after basic) 58
1.9%
13 present system:bachelor degree 338
11.3%
14 present system:masters degree 126
4.2%
15 Secondary specialized education (after Secondary) 561
18.8%
16 Candidate of Sience 20
0.7%
17 Doctor of Science 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.