The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160044
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Highest level of formal educ (m2_q08b)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2990
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 306
End: 307
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

8b) What is the highest level of formal education that you have completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 No level completed (did not complete primary) 0
0%
2 primary 10
0.3%
3 soviet system:incomplete secondary (8th grade) 99
3.3%
4 soviet system:complete secondary(10th grade)attestat? 676
22.6%
5 soviet system:preliminary professional diploma 82
2.7%
6 soviet system:middle vocational diploma 125
4.2%
7 soviet system:higher education diploma 664
22.2%
9 present system:basic education certificate 126
4.2%
10 present system:attestat 213
7.1%
11 present system:preliminary professional diploma 12
0.4%
12 present system:middle vocational diploma 51
1.7%
13 present system:Middle vocational diploma 243
8.1%
14 Public specialized secondary diploma 111
3.7%
15 Public specialized secondary diploma 563
18.8%
16 Candidate of Sience 12
0.4%
17 Doctor of Science 3
0.1%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "No level completed (did not complete Primary)", GOTO Q10

If "Primary education, old system: MSLC" or "Primary education, new system: JSS/JHS", GOTO Q12
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.