The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160303
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Field highest qualification (1) (m2_q09_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2752
Invalid: 240
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 308
End: 309
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

9) In which field or subject is your highest qualification? (1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 education 303
11%
2 humanities and arts 225
8.2%
3 social and behavioral science (including economics) 197
7.2%
4 journalism and information 20
0.7%
5 business and administration (except secretarial and office work) including accounting, auditing 157
5.7%
6 secretarial and office work 8
0.3%
7 law and legal services 63
2.3%
8 science (except computing) 46
1.7%
9 computing/information technology 70
2.5%
10 engineerng and engineering trades 140
5.1%
11 manufacturing and processing 151
5.5%
12 building trades and architecture 72
2.6%
13 agriculture, forestr and fisheries 22
0.8%
14 veterinary 12
0.4%
15 health 266
9.7%
16 social services 14
0.5%
17 hotel and catering, travel and tourism, sports and leisure 41
1.5%
18 hairdressing, beauty treatment, cosmetic services 12
0.4%
19 cleaning, laundry, drycleaning, domestic science 0
0%
20 transport services 36
1.3%
21 environmental protection 10
0.4%
22 security services 21
0.8%
23 general program or no specific fields 859
31.2%
24 other 7
0.3%
Sysmiss 240
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
IF RECEIVED SEVERAL DIPLOMAS OR DEGREES AT THE SAME LEVEL REFER TO TWO MAIN ONES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.