The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160039
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Which field? (m2_q18)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 218
Invalid: 2774
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 332
End: 333
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

18) In what field is this industry-recognized or government certificate?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 education 8
3.7%
2 humanities and arts 22
10.1%
3 social and behavioral science (including economics) 8
3.7%
4 journalism and information 2
0.9%
5 business and administration (except secretarial and office work) including accounting, auditing 22
10.1%
6 secretarial and office work 1
0.5%
7 law and legal services 1
0.5%
8 science (except computing) 2
0.9%
9 computing/information technology 69
31.7%
10 engineerng and engineering trades 1
0.5%
11 manufacturing and processing 14
6.4%
12 building trades and architecture 1
0.5%
13 agriculture, forestr and fisheries 0
0%
14 veterinary 1
0.5%
15 health 16
7.3%
16 social services 0
0%
17 hotel and catering, travel and tourism, sports and leisure 7
3.2%
18 hairdressing, beauty treatment, cosmetic services 32
14.7%
19 cleaning, laundry, drycleaning, domestic science 0
0%
20 transport services 1
0.5%
21 environmental protection 0
0%
22 security services 1
0.5%
23 general program or no specific fields 0
0%
24 other 9
4.1%
Sysmiss 2774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: USE CODES FROM QUESTION 21
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.