The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160256
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Highest level of formal educ before dropping out (m2_q24l)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 75
Invalid: 2917
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 352
End: 353
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

24) What is the highest level of formal education you were attending before dropping out?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 No grade completed 0
0%
2 soviet system:primary (grades 1-3) 1
1.3%
3 soviet system:basic general education (grades 4-8) 5
6.7%
4 soviet system:secondary (grades 9-10) 4
5.3%
5 soviet system:preliminary vocational education (vocational technical schools) 5
6.7%
6 soviet system:middle vocational education (public specialized secondary schools) 5
6.7%
7 soviet system:higher education establishments 31
41.3%
8 present system:primary (grades 1-4) 0
0%
9 present system:basic general education (grades 5-9) 2
2.7%
10 present system:secondary general education (grades 10-12) 1
1.3%
11 present system:preliminary vocational education (professional secondary education (after basic) 0
0%
12 present system:middle vocational education (secondary specialized education (after basic) 3
4%
13 present system:bachelor degree 9
12%
14 present system:masters degree 0
0%
15 Secondary specialized education (after Secondary) 9
12%
16 Candidate of Sience 0
0%
17 Doctor of Science 0
0%
Sysmiss 2917
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "Primary education" or "Basic education", GOTO Q26
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.