The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160330
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Description of main tasks (1) (m2_q32_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 1763
Invalid: 1229
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 374
End: 376
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 214
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

32) Briefly describe what were/ are your usual main tasks at this job? (For example: typing, keeping account books, filing, selling cars, operating printing press, laying bricks) (1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 to do tiling works 3
0.2%
2 to teach 209
11.9%
3 to butcher livestock(chicken) 2
0.1%
4 to make up lathe,equipments,lamps 13
0.7%
5 to do data entry, computer work 37
2.1%
6 to cook 18
1%
7 to weave a carpet 9
0.5%
8 to do calculations 23
1.3%
9 to inspect components of military devices 2
0.1%
10 to manage entry and exit of warehouse goods 11
0.6%
11 to monitor casting industry 2
0.1%
12 to manage agricultural works 5
0.3%
13 to do manicure 4
0.2%
14 architecture 1
0.1%
15 to maintain order in the court 1
0.1%
16 data collection 2
0.1%
17 to sew clothes and linen 76
4.3%
18 to do accounting 69
3.9%
19 to take care of patients, nurse 82
4.7%
20 to monitor the surgery procedure 1
0.1%
21 to perform laboratory work 12
0.7%
22 to write materials 7
0.4%
23 to do office work, printing 30
1.7%
24 to organize the work of the library 18
1%
25 to answer phone calls, to monitor employee's dicipline 13
0.7%
26 to drive a car 18
1%
27 management, administration 36
2%
28 to wash food 4
0.2%
29 to make shoes 15
0.9%
30 to do customs inspection of goods 1
0.1%
31 to collect payments 3
0.2%
32 to make contracts 2
0.1%
33 to protect rights 0
0%
34 to deliver, to monitor 11
0.6%
35 to wash a carpet 1
0.1%
36 to make fourchettes and design 2
0.1%
37 to make sleeve/neckwear buttonholes 1
0.1%
38 hairdresser 14
0.8%
39 to control soldiers 8
0.5%
40 to sell 111
6.3%
41 to knit clothes 10
0.6%
42 to protract,to fit 10
0.6%
43 to do construction work 54
3.1%
44 to play (music) 5
0.3%
45 to construct prosthesis 3
0.2%
46 to repair a car 14
0.8%
47 to check relays 5
0.3%
48 to monitor the electricity distribution process 5
0.3%
49 Host 2
0.1%
50 to train 3
0.2%
51 to do X-rays 3
0.2%
52 to make up door locks 3
0.2%
53 to install parts 12
0.7%
54 to make up sanitary ware 2
0.1%
55 to do office work 14
0.8%
56 to check radio equipment 2
0.1%
57 to serve guests 1
0.1%
58 to draw a map, printing 2
0.1%
59 to help the director in media program compiling 3
0.2%
60 to repair ? TV 2
0.1%
61 to estimate helicopter's direction 1
0.1%
62 to supply water 2
0.1%
63 to construct furniture 6
0.3%
64 to preach, to teach comsomols 1
0.1%
65 to do military service 8
0.5%
66 to make photocopies 1
0.1%
67 to do water treatement 2
0.1%
68 to do programming 15
0.9%
69 to plan events 5
0.3%
70 to suply energy 2
0.1%
71 to manage construction 10
0.6%
72 to wash a car 2
0.1%
73 to instal panels in a lab 1
0.1%
74 to treat (doctor) 31
1.8%
75 to repair equipement 4
0.2%
76 to teach (kindergarten), tutor 38
2.2%
77 to whittle details 8
0.5%
78 to publish 3
0.2%
79 to do financial transactions 18
1%
80 to research (engineering) 24
1.4%
81 to provide psychological service 1
0.1%
82 to do laboratory experiments 19
1.1%
83 to Provide information to customers via telephone calls 2
0.1%
84 to produce window frames 1
0.1%
85 to distribute pensions 1
0.1%
86 to sale air tickets 2
0.1%
87 to do crystal growth 2
0.1%
88 to provide internet connection to customers 3
0.2%
89 to do industrial work 79
4.5%
90 to pack condensers 4
0.2%
91 to qualify, inspect, check 35
2%
92 to provide judicial service 12
0.7%
93 to work at HR department 7
0.4%
94 to bake bread 9
0.5%
95 to do commodity expert related work 5
0.3%
96 to do cash desk related work 9
0.5%
97 to watch children (nurse at kindergarten) 3
0.2%
98 to cultivate 5
0.3%
99 to decorate souvenirs 1
0.1%
100 to respond the applications, to provide area 1
0.1%
101 to look for and find homeless children 1
0.1%
102 to manage 9
0.5%
103 to translate 3
0.2%
104 to organize work (dispatcher) 3
0.2%
105 to inspect cars 2
0.1%
106 to bake cookies 6
0.3%
107 to cultivate tobacco 0
0%
108 to run timesheets (employee's presence/absence list) 2
0.1%
109 to repair a device 6
0.3%
110 to develope technology for production 5
0.3%
111 to measure the temperature and humidity of incubator 2
0.1%
112 to do engineering work 23
1.3%
113 to attach stones to precious metals 3
0.2%
114 to photograph 2
0.1%
115 to edit 9
0.5%
116 to maintain the safety of employees 5
0.3%
117 to work in economics 8
0.5%
118 to check the purity of gold , goldsmith 7
0.4%
119 to teach children with a speech disorder,speech therapist 2
0.1%
120 to do engeneering work 14
0.8%
121 to pack the products 9
0.5%
122 to estimate the durability of constructions 1
0.1%
123 to work with the people with limited abilities 1
0.1%
124 to ride a crane 2
0.1%
125 to clean(cleaner) 11
0.6%
126 to do massage, provide physiotherapy service 1
0.1%
127 to transport people on a plane (pilot) 1
0.1%
128 to do work of theater prompter, to propt the script 1
0.1%
129 to provide communication services 1
0.1%
130 to serve the customers (bartender, waiter) 7
0.4%
131 to monitor, to organize the work 28
1.6%
132 to measure and discuss manuscripts 1
0.1%
133 to do graphic design 1
0.1%
134 to weld 7
0.4%
135 to control the food quality 1
0.1%
136 to print images on cups and doors 1
0.1%
137 to do stuardship of a kindergarten 3
0.2%
138 to do advertising (PR) 3
0.2%
139 to check and sealing the tapes at co-op 1
0.1%
140 to do laundry, ironing 3
0.2%
141 to archive documents 2
0.1%
142 scientific activity 4
0.2%
143 to execute judgements 1
0.1%
144 to write articles 3
0.2%
145 technician 4
0.2%
146 to mout plata (adjuster, electrical engineer) 5
0.3%
147 veterinary 3
0.2%
148 police criminalistics 9
0.5%
149 accounting machine operator 3
0.2%
150 to disinfect the pool water 1
0.1%
151 road safety officer on duty 2
0.1%
152 to wash bottles 1
0.1%
153 to transport construction materials 1
0.1%
154 to do inspections at custom house 1
0.1%
155 to investigate, investigation 3
0.2%
156 to open a file in reception 3
0.2%
157 to act and play roles on stage 3
0.2%
158 to instal computer network cable 1
0.1%
159 rescuer 3
0.2%
160 to look through and read the orders from abroad 1
0.1%
161 to present products to customers 1
0.1%
162 to oversee the prisoners 2
0.1%
163 state servant, analyst 4
0.2%
164 to distribute balloons 1
0.1%
165 to guide the devices 2
0.1%
166 to distribute pesticides and fertilizers 2
0.1%
167 to fill out and distribute party cards 1
0.1%
168 to conduct interviews 2
0.1%
169 makeup, tattoo 1
0.1%
170 guardsman 4
0.2%
171 insurance 2
0.1%
172 to assist a childbirth (obstetrician) 6
0.3%
173 to produce drugs 2
0.1%
174 to teach (kindergarten), tutor 13
0.7%
175 to be respoinsible for van reception and delivery 1
0.1%
176 Computing machines operator 2
0.1%
177 to fight against crime 0
0%
178 to recgarge the car with fuel 1
0.1%
179 to do a research, survey 1
0.1%
180 to guard the area 1
0.1%
181 to guide 3
0.2%
182 to regulate the entrance and exit of the gas 1
0.1%
183 steward 2
0.1%
184 to sing 3
0.2%
185 to do geodetic measurements 2
0.1%
186 to water the trees 2
0.1%
187 vaccine supply 1
0.1%
188 to prepare call - up soldier 1
0.1%
189 hairdresser, cosmetologist 1
0.1%
190 to wash the dishes 1
0.1%
191 to write a screen play 2
0.1%
192 hydro technician 1
0.1%
193 to number products 1
0.1%
194 to attach cables 1
0.1%
195 to designate benefits/allowance 1
0.1%
196 instructor methodist 1
0.1%
197 to collect taxes 1
0.1%
198 to paint apartments 2
0.1%
199 broadcasting provision, operator 2
0.1%
200 to manage the work of the equipment, technician 5
0.3%
201 plant protection related professional 1
0.1%
202 to write about the performances 1
0.1%
203 to provide loans 2
0.1%
204 to dnace 1
0.1%
205 marketing specialist 0
0%
206 to check the diet, developing a diet 1
0.1%
207 fireman 1
0.1%
208 group leader 2
0.1%
209 to mow lawns 1
0.1%
210 to operate stilling line 1
0.1%
211 to buy and sell real estate 1
0.1%
212 public sector coordinator in the judicial system 1
0.1%
213 veterinary diagnostic laboratory 1
0.1%
214 passenger service 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1229
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.