The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
204567
Downloads
14823
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Tasks most recent job (1) (m4a_q21_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 533
End: 535
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 160
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

21) Briefly describe what were your usual tasks at this job. (For example: typing, keeping account books, filing, selling cars, operating printing press, laying bricks) (1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
0%
-7 Legal skip 1957
65.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 2
0.1%
1 to cook 22
0.7%
2 to repair military equipment 2
0.1%
3 to paint bars 6
0.2%
4 to constructing,repaire 11
0.4%
5 to do pedicure 6
0.2%
6 to draw graphs and design schemes 3
0.1%
7 to sew clothes and linen 66
2.2%
8 to do library work 10
0.3%
9 to do accounting 39
1.3%
10 to do calculations 15
0.5%
11 to wash dishes 8
0.3%
12 to teach kids in kindergarten 25
0.8%
13 to make electronic devices 3
0.1%
14 to wash food 2
0.1%
15 to sell 107
3.6%
16 to make sleeve/neckwear buttonhole 2
0.1%
17 to write report, to monitor payments 2
0.1%
18 to iron 5
0.2%
19 to protract, assemble 2
0.1%
20 to teach 75
2.5%
21 to administer 5
0.2%
22 to play music 2
0.1%
23 to broadcast 1
0%
24 to teach military workers 2
0.1%
25 to connect wires, to plumb wires 1
0%
26 to sew towel 12
0.4%
27 to construct prosthesis 2
0.1%
28 to carry and replace load 3
0.1%
29 to package and sort 12
0.4%
30 to clean 19
0.6%
31 to monitor the assimilation process 1
0%
32 to check the quality of precious stones 3
0.1%
33 to inspect, examine the product 20
0.7%
34 to install parts 12
0.4%
35 to fill acid into the ampule 1
0%
36 livestock butchering (chicken) 3
0.1%
37 to prepare framework 1
0%
38 to design 4
0.1%
39 to monitor works in order to be done in a proper way (taskmaster) 2
0.1%
40 to entertain, clown 3
0.1%
41 to do tiling works 3
0.1%
42 to supply water 2
0.1%
43 hairdressing 18
0.6%
44 to drive a car 23
0.8%
45 to make photocopies 2
0.1%
46 water treatment, bottling 2
0.1%
47 to do data entry 14
0.5%
48 to wash a car 2
0.1%
49 to cut a tree 2
0.1%
50 to do laboratory works 7
0.2%
51 to make financial deals 9
0.3%
52 to photograph, print meterological schemes 1
0%
53 to charge money, to serve customer 10
0.3%
54 tilling worker (to sow potato) 1
0%
55 sell of airtickets 2
0.1%
56 to maintain library space 6
0.2%
57 to sort, filter food 1
0%
58 to bake bread 23
0.8%
59 internet connection 1
0%
60 juridical service 5
0.2%
61 worker 37
1.2%
62 to inspect, control 11
0.4%
63 to nurse 32
1.1%
64 engineering 16
0.5%
65 to distribute mails, pensions, benefits 2
0.1%
66 to plan events 2
0.1%
67 to repair a computer 1
0%
68 to prepare reports, articles 6
0.2%
69 to watch the children (nurse in kindergarden) 5
0.2%
70 to preserve law and order 7
0.2%
71 to deliver products 7
0.2%
72 to repair a car 6
0.2%
73 to work in a furnace 2
0.1%
74 to mount tubes 1
0%
75 to watch the floor at a hotel 1
0%
76 to do managerial work (branch manager) 19
0.6%
77 to cultivate tobacco 2
0.1%
78 to run a timesheet (workers' absence list) 2
0.1%
79 clothing reception/return (chemical cleaning) 1
0%
80 industrial worker 35
1.2%
81 to develop technology 2
0.1%
82 to take care of birds 1
0%
83 to cultivate/ collect harvest (agriculture) 4
0.1%
84 jewellery 6
0.2%
85 to do office job 10
0.3%
86 to administer the HR job 4
0.1%
87 to play (music) 5
0.2%
88 to reply to inhabitants' appeals 1
0%
89 to design shoes 6
0.2%
90 to teach children with speech disorder 1
0%
91 to advertise 2
0.1%
92 to serve tables (waiter) 8
0.3%
93 to treatt, investige (doctor) 8
0.3%
94 to prompt in a theatre 2
0.1%
95 to ride a crane (craner) 1
0%
96 to do graphic design 1
0%
97 to host, to run the establishment 3
0.1%
98 to administer 12
0.4%
99 to give psychological service 1
0%
100 to process wood 4
0.1%
101 to archive documents 1
0%
102 to register organization's property 1
0%
103 to run cash documents 1
0%
104 to produce a condenser 2
0.1%
105 to do accounting of warehouse property, storekeeper 4
0.1%
106 to typewrite documents 2
0.1%
107 forestry security engineer 1
0%
108 operator on accounting machines 1
0%
109 to disinfect the swimming pool water 1
0%
110 to collect platas for electronic devises 2
0.1%
111 to embark wood 1
0%
112 to transport construction materials 2
0.1%
113 to do measurements, checking of cables 2
0.1%
114 to open a file in reception 1
0%
115 to play role on the stage (actor) 3
0.1%
116 to look through and read mails coming from abroad 1
0%
117 to monitor the work (manager) 7
0.2%
118 to manage records (filling clerk) 6
0.2%
119 to supply population's gas, gas operator 1
0%
120 state servant, analyst 3
0.1%
121 to provide salaries 1
0%
122 to mainte of lighting devices 2
0.1%
123 to distribute fertilizers 2
0.1%
124 to do make-up 1
0%
125 to produce drugs 1
0%
126 to do electricity-related work 2
0.1%
127 to work with engines 3
0.1%
128 to be responsible for van reception and delivery 1
0%
129 welding 4
0.1%
130 to interview 1
0%
131 to deliver mails 3
0.1%
132 to sign agreements 1
0%
133 to guide 1
0%
134 to inform turists 1
0%
135 to manage the work 4
0.1%
136 to serve tables (waiter) 2
0.1%
137 to do progrmaming 4
0.1%
138 bookbinder 1
0%
139 to distribute booklates 1
0%
140 to construct furniture 1
0%
141 obstetrician 1
0%
142 to write print numbers by ink 2
0.1%
143 to attach of cables 1
0%
144 to assign pension 1
0%
145 to weave cotton 1
0%
146 to collect taxes 1
0%
147 to sell the medicine 1
0%
148 to teach singing 1
0%
149 to accept and ship products 1
0%
150 to look after elderly people, give medicine 1
0%
151 to keep the oven temperature 1
0%
152 to prepare arsenic and pesticides 1
0%
153 fire service 1
0%
154 to provide loans 1
0%
155 to answer the phone calls 1
0%
156 to indict 1
0%
157 to save people 1
0%
158 to protect consumer rights 1
0%
159 market research 1
0%
160 bouquet design 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.