The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159559
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Why did you stop working? (m4a_s24)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 542
End: 543
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

24) What was the main reason you stopped working?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 1957
65.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 2
0.1%
1 you were fired 73
2.4%
2 enterprise you worked for closed 258
8.6%
3 your own business / economic actvity failed 15
0.5%
4 low wage/bad working conditions 97
3.2%
5 you moved to another area 47
1.6%
6 end of contract/ end of work/ business slowdown 63
2.1%
7 family, health, personal reasons 387
12.9%
8 employer reduced your work hours 31
1%
9 to continue education 23
0.8%
10 retired 19
0.6%
11 other 20
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.