The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159615
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Usual tasks (2) (m4a_q31_2)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 572
End: 574
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 139
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

31) What are the usual tasks of these jobs? Specify
Occupation 2 task
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 5
0.2%
-7 Legal skip 2686
89.8%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 to paint details 0
0%
2 to make up lathe 2
0.1%
3 catering 10
0.3%
4 to sell 22
0.7%
5 to do accounting 11
0.4%
6 to construct furniture 3
0.1%
7 to sew bra 0
0%
8 to pack 1
0%
9 to sew 12
0.4%
10 to bake/decorate cakes 9
0.3%
11 to teach 17
0.6%
12 to make wedding favors 1
0%
13 to cultivate diamonds, 0
0%
14 to collect news 2
0.1%
15 to guide a tour 2
0.1%
16 to manage working process 5
0.2%
17 to do accounting 1
0%
18 to translate 12
0.4%
19 to nurse 5
0.2%
20 to do research 0
0%
21 to do library work 2
0.1%
22 to tutor (kindergarden) 3
0.1%
23 to cure 0
0%
24 to design clothes, stitch 2
0.1%
25 to make jewelry 1
0%
26 to do manicure 2
0.1%
27 to nurse (kindergarden) 8
0.3%
28 to answer calls 2
0.1%
29 to do data enry, computer work 23
0.8%
30 to take notes 1
0%
31 to provide judicial service 6
0.2%
32 worker 14
0.5%
33 to make wine 1
0%
34 to make prosthesis 0
0%
35 to paint 1
0%
36 to clean 3
0.1%
37 to do makeup 3
0.1%
38 to knit (clothes) 4
0.1%
39 chemical laboratory worker 0
0%
40 to make emergency assistance 1
0%
41 to monitor area ecnonomy 0
0%
42 to drive 7
0.2%
43 to administer HR works 5
0.2%
44 to do any given job 0
0%
45 to concrete 0
0%
46 to repair the eceltric equipments 0
0%
47 hairdressing 4
0.1%
48 cattle 0
0%
49 to cultivate 0
0%
50 to weld 3
0.1%
51 locksmith 0
0%
52 to cook 5
0.2%
53 host 1
0%
54 to do analysis, to check/analyse works 1
0%
55 to srtand lace 2
0.1%
56 to paint interier 0
0%
57 bodyguarde, security 1
0%
58 to make cocktails 1
0%
59 to guard 0
0%
60 to design bouquets 2
0.1%
61 to provide financial service, banking 5
0.2%
62 office administration 5
0.2%
63 to provide customer service, barman, waiter 2
0.1%
64 to rapair cars 2
0.1%
65 to do computer programming 2
0.1%
66 to bake bread 0
0%
67 dispatcher 2
0.1%
68 radio-technician, to scheme 1
0%
69 to account goods, storekeeper 2
0.1%
70 treasurer 2
0.1%
71 psychologist 4
0.1%
72 to manage advertisement 0
0%
73 to organise the work, management 6
0.2%
74 to make excursion packages 1
0%
75 to take care of birds/animals 0
0%
76 industrial worker 4
0.1%
77 to develop technologies 0
0%
78 to make drugs 0
0%
79 to work at home 0
0%
80 to administer hotel cleanness (administrator) 4
0.1%
81 to wash dishes 2
0.1%
82 to nurse elders 0
0%
83 to write articles (journalist) 0
0%
84 to do engineering work 2
0.1%
85 to teach playing music 1
0%
86 to teach writing, reading to blinds 0
0%
87 to do measurements in the environmental field 1
0%
88 to do service in state system 0
0%
89 to wall 0
0%
90 to design shoes 1
0%
91 to estimate food quality 0
0%
92 to work with herbs 1
0%
93 to do marketing (to administer marketing business) 0
0%
94 to model 2
0.1%
95 to elimate speech disorder (speech therapist) 2
0.1%
96 to do forest work 1
0%
97 to contact with O/C station 0
0%
98 to interview 2
0.1%
99 to iron 0
0%
100 to make colages on glass 1
0%
101 pharmacist 1
0%
102 comodity expert 0
0%
103 to paly music, musician 0
0%
104 to consult 0
0%
105 to do graphic job 2
0.1%
106 to make items out of gypsum 1
0%
107 to insure 2
0.1%
108 to teach playing music 0
0%
109 to do technical drawing 1
0%
110 to engrave 0
0%
111 to garden, tree care 1
0%
112 to make trims with beads 0
0%
113 to design wedding accessories 3
0.1%
114 to edit 0
0%
115 to write song lyrics 0
0%
116 dispatcher 0
0%
117 bookbinder 1
0%
118 to construct air conditioner 0
0%
119 modeller 0
0%
120 to do film editing 1
0%
121 to do acting, movie, advertisement 1
0%
122 to intertain children, wearing cartoon heroes' costumes 0
0%
123 to work in social sphere 0
0%
124 to asist child birth, obstetrician 1
0%
125 to design furniture 1
0%
126 to mount electic stream 0
0%
127 customs service employee 0
0%
128 to sing 0
0%
129 to write a screenplay 0
0%
130 philosopher 1
0%
131 to do computer design 1
0%
132 to sell airline tickets 1
0%
133 to regulate relations with foreign countries 0
0%
134 to inspect 0
0%
135 to train children 0
0%
136 to edit the magazines, newspapers 0
0%
137 to inspect 0
0%
138 to prepare prosthesis 0
0%
139 to represent state institution 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.