The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160051
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Occupation 3: Tasks (m4b_q12_3)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 35
Invalid: 2957
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 693
End: 695
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 134
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part B: Overview of Past 7 Days

12) What are the usual tasks of these jobs? Specify.
- Occupation 3: Task
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-5 No answer 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 to assist the mayor 0
0%
2 to examine and investigate 1
2.9%
3 to look after district 0
0%
4 to collect data 0
0%
5 to give lectures 1
2.9%
6 to develop cork 0
0%
7 to instal details 0
0%
8 financial activity 0
0%
9 organizational activity 0
0%
10 to watch 1
2.9%
11 to translate 0
0%
12 to sew, knit 0
0%
13 to cook 2
5.7%
14 to sell 1
2.9%
15 to wash, to distribe bottles 0
0%
16 bird care 1
2.9%
17 legal consultant, legal activity 0
0%
18 quackery 0
0%
19 to engrave, wood processing 0
0%
20 to prepare food 0
0%
21 to install sanitary 0
0%
22 to wall 0
0%
23 to operate planes, estimate direction 0
0%
24 to develop programs 0
0%
25 to repair 1
2.9%
26 to do accounting 1
2.9%
27 to design and to construct 0
0%
28 to teach (kindergarden) 1
2.9%
29 to mount electricity 0
0%
30 to follow the mechanism's operation 0
0%
31 documentation 0
0%
32 to ride a tractor 0
0%
33 to do table decoration (fourshette) 1
2.9%
34 to do chemical analysis 0
0%
35 to monitor the environment 1
2.9%
36 to run own business 0
0%
37 to cultivate crops 0
0%
38 to take care of livestock 1
2.9%
39 to do surveys, researches 0
0%
40 electronics 0
0%
41 to do make-up 2
5.7%
42 to do nursing 0
0%
43 to write fiction books 0
0%
44 car dispatcher 0
0%
45 waitress 0
0%
46 to deliver goods 0
0%
47 to estimate product quality 1
2.9%
48 psychologist 1
2.9%
49 to do clerikal work 0
0%
50 art critic 0
0%
51 to host 0
0%
52 to ride a car 1
2.9%
53 mine controller (geologist) 0
0%
54 to do market monitoring (marketing specialist) 0
0%
55 hairdressing 1
2.9%
56 to do editing 0
0%
57 to treat animals 0
0%
58 computer operator 1
2.9%
59 journalist 0
0%
60 to wrap and decorate flowers 0
0%
61 locksmith, to manufacture iron details 0
0%
62 to do engineering work 0
0%
63 turner 1
2.9%
64 manager (job organization) 0
0%
65 agricultural worker/ work 0
0%
66 to organize shooting (director) 0
0%
67 to advertise 0
0%
68 to write screenplays 2
5.7%
69 to administer 2
5.7%
70 to pack goods 0
0%
71 to eliminate mental disorders 0
0%
72 to eliminate speech disorder, logopedist 0
0%
73 to repair shoes 0
0%
74 to do tattoos 0
0%
75 to repair cars 2
5.7%
76 to write coursework, essay, capstone 0
0%
77 to give advices to customers, optics 0
0%
78 computer graphics 0
0%
79 to do library work 0
0%
80 to insure cars 0
0%
81 economist (reaching good results with saved resourses) 0
0%
82 to do publishing work, publishing house, printing 0
0%
83 to tile (tiler, facing worker) 0
0%
84 to transport cargo 0
0%
85 to prepare dental implants, crowns (dental technician) 0
0%
86 to construct 0
0%
87 goldsmith, to make jewellery 0
0%
88 to bake 0
0%
89 to receive goods (storekeeper) 0
0%
90 to provide marketing service 1
2.9%
91 worker 1
2.9%
92 to estimate the area of realty 0
0%
93 to build websites 0
0%
94 to do electronic mounting 1
2.9%
95 to run a country 0
0%
96 to provide security 0
0%
97 to do judicial inspection 0
0%
98 to serve the customers 0
0%
99 to estimate the environment polution 0
0%
100 clothing designer, fashion designer 0
0%
101 to organize events 0
0%
102 technical assistance of means for transportation 1
2.9%
103 to cure teeth 0
0%
104 to paint, sculpt 1
2.9%
105 to do manicure 0
0%
106 to do cleaning 0
0%
107 public worker 1
2.9%
108 to make furniture 0
0%
109 to play/to teach music, musician 0
0%
110 to design wedding accessoires 0
0%
111 to deal with the social issues 0
0%
112 to assist the childbirth process 0
0%
113 to provide military technologies 0
0%
114 to conduct research 0
0%
115 to project educational programs 0
0%
116 to desighn 0
0%
117 to make photos 0
0%
118 to make an interviews 0
0%
119 to make a medicine 0
0%
120 to make transactions, notary 0
0%
121 to arrange, to play 1
2.9%
122 to do calculations, accounting 0
0%
123 to manage human resources 1
2.9%
124 to measure electricity 0
0%
125 to tighten the nut and bolt 0
0%
126 to check the reports, data entry 0
0%
127 to parquet 0
0%
128 to demonstrate sights 0
0%
129 sound operator 0
0%
130 to makes connections with international organizations 0
0%
131 to process fish 0
0%
132 to make copies 0
0%
133 psychologist 0
0%
134 to weld 0
0%
Sysmiss 2957
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.