The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160007
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Main sources of funds (m4c_q07)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 119
Invalid: 2873
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 720
End: 721
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

7) To the best of your knowledge, when you set up or took over the business/ own account enterprise, what was its main source of funds?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 household savings or sales of assets 72
60.5%
2 loans or grants from relatives in country 10
8.4%
3 remittances from relatives abroad 8
6.7%
4 money from inheritance 0
0%
5 business partners 1
0.8%
6 bank loan 6
5%
7 informal loan (trader, landlord, moneylender) 2
1.7%
8 profits from other household enterprises 2
1.7%
9 did not need funds to start it: inherited business 18
15.1%
10 other 0
0%
Sysmiss 2873
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.