The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159692
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Why did stop this wage job? (m4c_q15)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 73
Invalid: 2919
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 758
End: 759
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

15) Why did you stop this wage job?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 you were fired 3
4.1%
2 enterprise you worked for closed 25
34.2%
3 wanted to start own business/ own economic activity 11
15.1%
4 low wage/bad working conditions 12
16.4%
5 retired 0
0%
6 you moved to another area 8
11%
7 end of contract/ end of work 3
4.1%
8 family, health, personal reasons 7
9.6%
9 employer reduced work hours 1
1.4%
10 to continue education 1
1.4%
11 other 2
2.7%
Sysmiss 2919
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ RESPONSES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.