The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160320
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

How useful were your studies for this work? (m5b_q23)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1108
End: 1109
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

23) The next questions are about education, work experience and training. Please continue to think only about [OCCUPATION ]

How useful were your studies during your formal education for this work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 1837
61.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 3
0.1%
-3 Interviewer error 8
0.3%
1 not useful at all 247
8.3%
2 somewhat useful 167
5.6%
3 moderately useful 131
4.4%
4 very useful 591
19.8%
5 respondent had no formal schooling 8
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.