The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159821
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

The minimum level you think is required to do this job (m5b_q24)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1110
End: 1111
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

24) What minimum level of formal education do you think would be required before someone would be able to carry out this work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 10
0.3%
-7 Legal skip 1837
61.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 3
0.1%
-3 Interviewer error 8
0.3%
1 NO FORMAL EDUCATION OR BELOW COMPLETED PRIMARY 53
1.8%
2 Primary 39
1.3%
3 Basic general education 87
2.9%
4 Secondary general education 242
8.1%
5 Preliminary Vocational Education 43
1.4%
6 Middle Vocational Education 75
2.5%
7 Secondary specialized education 148
4.9%
8 Bachelor degree 155
5.2%
9 Masters degree 286
9.6%
10 Candidate of Science 6
0.2%
11 Doctor of Science 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.