The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159720
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Time to learn to do this work with Q24 and Q25 (m5b_q26)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1114
End: 1115
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part B: Skills at Work

26) About how long would it take someone to learn to do this work well if they had [FILL Q24/"NECESSARY EDUCATION"] education and [FILL Q25/"NECESSARY EXPERIENCE"] years of related work experience?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 55
1.8%
-7 Legal skip 1837
61.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 3
0.1%
-3 Interviewer error 8
0.3%
1 less than one week 209
7%
2 one week to one month 203
6.8%
3 between one and six months 270
9%
4 7-12 months 178
5.9%
5 more than a year 200
6.7%
6 more than 10 years 29
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.