The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160266
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Do you come up with ideas other people haven't thought of before? (m6a_q01_03)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2986
Invalid: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1172
End: 1173
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 6: Personality, Behavior and Preferences, Part A: Personality and Behavior

1-3) How do you see yourself?
- Do you come up with ideas other people haven't thought of before?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 Almost never 288
9.6%
2 Some of the time 1240
41.5%
3 Most of the time 942
31.5%
4 Almost always 516
17.3%
Sysmiss 6
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD #5 . MAKE SURE THAT RESPONDENT UNDERSTANDS THE MEANING OF THE SCALE IN SHOW CARD #5.

READ DESCRIPTION TO RESPONDENT. HAVE RESPONDENT POINT TO THEIR ANSWER ON CARD #5. CIRCLE THE INDICATED RESPONSE IN CELLS BELOW.
IF THE RESPONDENT DOES NOT ANSWER A QUESTION, LEAVE IT UNTIL THE END AND THEN COME BACK AND TRY AGAIN. IF FINALLY THE QUESTION IS NOT ANSWERED, MARK A LINE ACROSS ALL 4 ANSWER BLOCKS ON THAT LINE.
IF RESPONDENT ASKS FOR EXPLANATION OR EXAMPLES, SAY "I'm not supposed to try to explain these statements. Just think what the statement means to you."
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.