The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160425
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Highest level education your mother obtained (m7_q13)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1339
End: 1340
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

13) What is the highest education level your mother obtained?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 11
0.4%
-7 Legal skip 854
28.5%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 6
0.2%
-3 Interviewer error 2
0.1%
-2 2
0.1%
1 No formal education or less than Primary 45
1.5%
2 Primary education (3-4 years) 126
4.2%
3 Basic general education 311
10.4%
4 Secondary (general attestat/ professional/ secondary vocational) 721
24.1%
5 Post secondary Specialized vocational / other non-tertiary 513
17.1%
6 Bachelor degree 21
0.7%
7 Masters degree (or Higher Education diploma) 376
12.6%
8 Candidate of Science 3
0.1%
9 Doctor of Science 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.