The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
160282
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Highest level education your father obtained (m7_q16)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1345
End: 1346
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 7: Language and Family

16) What is the highest education level your father obtained?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 28
0.9%
-7 Legal skip 521
17.4%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 6
0.2%
-3 Interviewer error 2
0.1%
-2 10
0.3%
1 No formal education or less than Primary 36
1.2%
2 Primary education (3-4 years) 144
4.8%
3 Basic general education 327
10.9%
4 Secondary (general attestat/ professional/ secondary vocational) 853
28.5%
5 Post secondary Specialized vocational / other non-tertiary 503
16.8%
6 Bachelor degree 32
1.1%
7 Masters degree (or Higher Education diploma) 517
17.3%
8 Candidate of Science 10
0.3%
9 Doctor of Science 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
USE CODES FROM Q 13
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.