The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159703
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Comments (m8_q7)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1437
End: 1438
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 58
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 8: Interviewer Impressions for Modules 2-7

7) Comments
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 6
0.2%
-5 No comment 1871
62.5%
-3 Interviewer error 1
0%
1 the respondent was being distracted 64
2.1%
2 the respondent answered with pleasure 181
6%
3 the respondent was asking for help 3
0.1%
4 the respondent had a problem with health 21
0.7%
5 the respondent had lack of time, was in a hurry 69
2.3%
6 the respondent was tired 10
0.3%
7 the respondent was interrupting the questions 3
0.1%
8 the respondent argued that we were getting information out of him 1
0%
9 the respondent was nervous because of the questions 18
0.6%
10 the respondent proceeded normally 317
10.6%
11 the respondent had a negative attitude 15
0.5%
12 the respondent was a modest, calm, serious, intelligent, smart person 82
2.7%
13 the respondent answered with interest 20
0.7%
14 the respondent's husband died, was in grief 4
0.1%
15 the respondent proceeded perfectly 34
1.1%
16 the respondent was of Yezidi ethnic group 2
0.1%
17 guests came and the respondent didn't manage to fill out the booklet 6
0.2%
18 the respondent was a complicated, suspicious woman 6
0.2%
19 the respondent was not honest 2
0.1%
20 the respondent was distracting and talking 4
0.1%
21 the respondent was experiencing difficulties 18
0.6%
22 we have made an appointment for the second visit to fill out the booklets 1
0%
23 the respondent had a positive attitude 26
0.9%
24 members of household were present 5
0.2%
25 the respondent had discomfort 3
0.1%
26 the respondent wanted to provide more information than was required 1
0%
27 the respondent refused to continue, because the HH member intervened and disturbed 2
0.1%
28 the respondent found the questions uninteresting and strange, but answered them without complain 5
0.2%
29 the respondent complained that the questionnaire was long and the time was not enough 4
0.1%
30 the respondent was indifferent 6
0.2%
31 the respondent was answering quickly 28
0.9%
32 the respondent didn't want to complete the booklets 23
0.8%
33 the respondent was very kind 17
0.6%
34 the respondent was stressed 12
0.4%
35 the respondent had a little baby 5
0.2%
36 the respondent was worried about the duration 4
0.1%
37 the respondent hardly agreed 13
0.4%
38 the respondent agreed, after getting the husband's permission 1
0%
39 the respondent didn't complete the exercise booklet 6
0.2%
40 the respondent couldn't complete the booklet because of the vision problems 5
0.2%
41 the respondent was changing the responses 0
0%
42 the respondent was depressed, was unemployed 6
0.2%
43 the respondent was dissatisfied with the socio-economic conditions 10
0.3%
44 the respondent was complaining because of the primitivness and wrong construction of the questions 3
0.1%
45 the respondent agreed to answer after long hesitation as he said 'this stupid' questionnaire 1
0%
46 the respondent was depressed 3
0.1%
47 the respondent was trying to skip the questions 1
0%
48 the chosen HH member was working abroad and because of that reselection of the respondent was done 2
0.1%
49 the respondent was displeased because the interview was long 11
0.4%
50 the respondent was not serious 11
0.4%
51 the respondent did not know Armenian (was Russian) and did not fill out the booklets 7
0.2%
52 the respondent was not clever 2
0.1%
53 the respondent was confused 2
0.1%
54 the respondent did not get the meaning of the survey 2
0.1%
55 the respondent was completely ready to help the survey 1
0%
56 the respondent was linking everything with "Witnesses of Jehova" 1
0%
57 the respondent considered everything useless 3
0.1%
58 the respondent did not want to speak about his jobs 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.