The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159695
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

How much distraction was during the interview? (m10_q05)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1501
End: 1502
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 10: Interviewer Impressions for The Reading Exercises (Module 9)

5) There can be many distractions during an interview: noise, children needing attention, people interrupting, phone calls, respondent feeling pressed for time, etc. What is your impression of how much distraction there was for the respondent when working on the reading exercises?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 249
8.3%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 6
0.2%
-3 Interviewer error 4
0.1%
1 very little or no distraction 2095
70%
2 some distraction, not serious 554
18.5%
3 some distraction, bothering to the respondent 70
2.3%
4 a great deal of distraction 14
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.