The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
204553
Downloads
14823
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Comments 1 (m10_q07_1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1505
End: 1506
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 61
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 10: Interviewer Impressions for The Reading Exercises (Module 9)

7) Comments 1
Categories
Value Category Cases
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 6
0.2%
-5 No comment 1859
62.1%
1 the respondent was being disturbed 45
1.5%
2 the respondent answered with plesure 102
3.4%
3 the respondent was asking for the help 4
0.1%
4 the respondent had health problems 33
1.1%
5 the respondent had time limitation/was hurrying 81
2.7%
6 the respondent was tired 40
1.3%
7 the respondent did not manage to finish 5
0.2%
8 the respondent was answering with humor, was making fun 7
0.2%
9 the respondent was complaining of primitiveness 9
0.3%
10 the respondent was ancious 10
0.3%
11 the respondent went on normal 255
8.5%
12 the respondent was complaining of the booklet 9
0.3%
13 the respondent was dissatisfied,complaining 23
0.8%
14 the respondent did not fill out the exercise booklet 24
0.8%
15 the respondent did not complete the exercise booklet 29
1%
16 the respondent filled out the exercise booklet very long 10
0.3%
17 the respondent did not find the glasses and refused to fill out the exercise booklet 2
0.1%
18 the respondent tried to fill out the exercise booklet 7
0.2%
19 the respondent filled out both booklets 31
1%
20 the respondent filled out unwillingly because of the volume of the readings 8
0.3%
21 the respondent asked many questions 3
0.1%
22 the respondent filled out very quickly 37
1.2%
23 was fathe respondent miliar with such tests 4
0.1%
24 the respondent had anxiety 18
0.6%
25 the respondent had difficulties with responding 21
0.7%
26 the respondent did not see well, was reading slowly 13
0.4%
27 the respondent felt herself a pupil 4
0.1%
28 there was another household member present, but was not disturbing 8
0.3%
29 the respondent was making fun at the beginning, became serious later 3
0.1%
30 the respondent filled out all the parts of the exercise booklet 7
0.2%
31 the respondent was getting tired because glasses were not suitable 5
0.2%
32 the respondent was not reading Armenian well 7
0.2%
33 the brightness was weak 7
0.2%
34 the respondent got angry and did not fill out the exercise booklet 3
0.1%
35 the other household member was also interested in the questions 2
0.1%
36 there were no enough conditions but it was an obstacle 7
0.2%
37 this part was interesting for the respondent 10
0.3%
38 the conditions were comfortable 136
4.5%
39 the respondent was wearing glasses and reading slowly 2
0.1%
40 the respondent was surprised on what we are wasting money on 1
0%
41 the respondent was suspecting us of being from KGB 1
0%
42 the respondent mentioned that it would be better to get job and money instead of that 1
0%
43 the respondent was worried 4
0.1%
44 the husband wanted to help his wife to fill out the booklet 2
0.1%
45 the respondent did not read small shrifted articles because of vision problems 5
0.2%
46 the respondent did not understand the exercise booklet, besides the shrift was small 3
0.1%
47 the electricity turned down while filling out the general booklet 2
0.1%
48 the respondent took that seriously 35
1.2%
49 the respondent was not a serious person 4
0.1%
50 the respondent did not see any sense in all this 5
0.2%
51 the respondent did not fill out some points, as the shrift was small 4
0.1%
52 the respondent did not understand the assignment well 4
0.1%
53 the respondent did not fill out the exercise booklet because of vision problems 6
0.2%
54 they tried to fill out with all family members, but I did not allow 3
0.1%
55 the respondent gave clever answers to the questions 6
0.2%
56 the respondent was hoping that the survey will be useful and university graduated will have adequate jobs 1
0%
57 the responent was complaining about the social economic conitions 2
0.1%
58 the respondent was reading very hardly 1
0%
59 the respondent had guests and could not continue to comlete booklets 2
0.1%
60 the HH member did not allow to fill out the booklets 3
0.1%
61 the respondent changed the pen 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.