The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / ARM_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Armenia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ARM_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cb2y-te54
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Mar 23, 2016
Page views
159928
Downloads
13437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Armenia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Armenia_working

Comment (m11_q07_com1)

Data file: STEP Armenia_working

Overview

Valid: 2992
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1575
End: 1576
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 81
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 2455
82.1%
-6 Unfinished questionnaire 0
0%
-3 Interviewer error 0
0%
1 the respondent answered with pleasure 38
1.3%
2 survey with the respondent was conducted in a separate room 1
0%
3 respondent cannot read in Armenian 3
0.1%
4 was normal 115
3.8%
5 time limitations 62
2.1%
6 have not completed the exercise booklet 13
0.4%
7 the respondent had difficulties with reading in Armenian, the exercise booklet was not completed 6
0.2%
8 inconveniece 2
0.1%
9 the respondent had distraction 13
0.4%
10 the respondent was tired 17
0.6%
11 the respondent had not completed the exercise booklet, considering useless 5
0.2%
12 the respondent refused to provide phone number 2
0.1%
13 the respondent completed booklets 108
3.6%
14 the respondent had a better attitude after the survey 1
0%
15 the respondent had great expectations from the survey 1
0%
16 the respondent wanted to be informed about her/his results 1
0%
17 when filling out the exercise booklet respondent felt squeezed, but filled it up to the end 2
0.1%
18 bed case: the respondent couldn't continue 5
0.2%
19 the respondent did not take the tests seriously 4
0.1%
20 the respondent had difficulties in reading because of the small font of the texts 7
0.2%
21 the respondent had not filled reasoning that it would not give anything to her/him 1
0%
22 the respondent firstly mentioned that they have landline, then that it had been lifted a week ago 1
0%
23 the respondent's nationality was Russian, spoke and understood Armenian very well. According to her/him, she/he can not red and wrote, because of which refused to do exercises 3
0.1%
24 the respondent was compaining about the questions 3
0.1%
25 when forming the list of household members the repsondent's husbands, Armenak as the name was mentioned, who as it turned out later had left for the RF as a librant migrant 4 months prior to that. According to current 1
0%
26 the respondent refused to fill the reading booklet because of going out with child 1
0%
27 the respondent had difficulties in replying to some questions of the exercise booklet 7
0.2%
28 the respondent did not comprehend the sense of the questions 4
0.1%
29 the respondent had vision problem 13
0.4%
30 the respondent was very pleasant person 4
0.1%
31 the respondent had health problems 4
0.1%
32 refused to fill booklets 16
0.5%
33 the respondent firstly with difficulties, but then filled the booklets till the end 0
0%
34 the respondent could not fill the booklets 2
0.1%
35 the respondent was unbearable 1
0%
36 husband forbided to participate in the survey, otherwise requested 30 000 AMD 0
0%
37 the respondent refused to answer to the 6th section's questions, reasoning that it seems like gambling 1
0%
38 guests came and the respondent had not finished the exercise booklet 4
0.1%
39 the respondent proceeded tensely 2
0.1%
40 the pen has been changed during the process 1
0%
41 HH member's ban 4
0.1%
42 the respondent had problem's with writing 1
0%
43 the respondent was filling the booklets fastly 20
0.7%
44 the respondent was filling the booklets slowly 9
0.3%
45 the respondent was reading the booklets, clearifying, then filling 10
0.3%
46 the respondent's listening ability was weak 1
0%
47 flat handyman 0
0%
48 the respondent was blind 0
0%
49 the respondent had difficulties with procession that's why refused to fill the exercise booklet 4
0.1%
50 the respondent refused to fill the exercise booklet without any serious reason 4
0.1%
51 the selected person had gone to Russia to cure the child 0
0%
52 the respondent was answering with doubt 2
0.1%
53 the respondent was answering with astonishment 1
0%
54 the respondent was answering very carefully and concentrated 1
0%
55 the selected person was unavailable 0
0%
56 the respondent's spouse did not allow to fill out the booklets 2
0.1%
57 the respondent could not write clear 1
0%
58 the respondent did not believe that foreign states will implement useful programs in Armenia 1
0%
59 the selected person was not home, the wife was afraid of his husband 0
0%
81 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.