The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / BOL_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1)

Bolivia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/fanz-w513
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
134218
Downloads
35403
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Bolivia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Bolivia_working

why did stop this wage job? other recoded (m4c_q15rec)

Data file: STEP Bolivia_working

Overview

Valid: 30
Invalid: 2403
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4372
End: 4374
Width: 3
Range: 112 - 118
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did you stop this wage job?
- Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
112 matrimonio 7
23.3%
113 viaje/ retorno al país 5
16.7%
114 renunció 11
36.7%
115 trabaja paralelamente a su trabajo por cuenta propia 6
20%
116 para ayudar en el negocio familiar 0
0%
117 por la corrupción 1
3.3%
118 era muy lejos del hogar 0
0%
Sysmiss 2403
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read responses
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.