The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / COL_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F6]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1)

Colombia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COL_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tcyg-kt74
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 08, 2016
Page views
155083
Downloads
22827
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP
    Colombia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Colombia_working

Why did you interrupt your studies? (m2_q38_1)

Data file: STEP Colombia_working

Overview

Valid: 757
Invalid: 1860
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1354
End: 1355
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did you interrupt your studies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 compulsory military service 11
1.5%
2 employment 46
6.1%
3 unpaid family work 18
2.4%
4 look for work 38
5%
5 start own business 1
0.1%
6 travel/leisure 63
8.3%
7 family caregiving 37
4.9%
8 needed to earn money to continue education 221
29.2%
9 waiting to get into chosen education program 8
1.1%
10 illness 29
3.8%
11 pregnancy 66
8.7%
12 changed home/municipality 30
4%
13 lack of money 45
5.9%
14 lack of interest 39
5.2%
99 other (specify) 105
13.9%
Sysmiss 1860
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read out responses.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.