The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NGA_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F14]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Nigeria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Population Commission (NPC)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
276110
Downloads
13126
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECHDP
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • RECHOV
  • RECHSK
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • RECDV
  • RECG1
  • RECG2
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC83
  • MREC84
  • MREC91
  • MRECGC

Highest year of education (v107)

Data file: REC11

Overview

Valid: 25208
Invalid: 13740
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
All respondents except those answering "No education" or with missing data for V106 (V106 <> 0 & V106 <> 9)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No years completed at level V106 201
0.8%
1 1113
4.4%
2 2592
10.3%
3 3828
15.2%
4 3016
12%
5 2218
8.8%
6 12203
48.4%
7 11
0%
8 2
0%
99 24
0.1%
Sysmiss 13740
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Highest year of education gives the years of education completed at the level given in V106.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.