The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NGA_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F25]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Nigeria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Population Commission (NPC)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
273391
Downloads
13117
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECHDP
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • RECHOV
  • RECHSK
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • RECDV
  • RECG1
  • RECG2
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC83
  • MREC84
  • MREC91
  • MRECGC

Person who usually decides on large household purchases (v743b)

Data file: REC71

Overview

Valid: 27274
Invalid: 11674
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 30
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Respondent alone 1744
6.4%
2 Respondent and husband/partner 8970
32.9%
3 Respondent and other person 0
0%
4 Husband/partner alone 16407
60.2%
5 Someone else 63
0.2%
6 Other 25
0.1%
9 65
0.2%
Sysmiss 11674
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Final say in the family on the following decisions: Making large household purchases
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.