The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NGA_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F53]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Nigeria, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Population Commission (NPC)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
273868
Downloads
13121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECHDP
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • RECHOV
  • RECHSK
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • RECDV
  • RECG1
  • RECG2
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC83
  • MREC84
  • MREC91
  • MRECGC

State of residence (smstate)

Data file: MREC91

Overview

Valid: 17359
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 10 - 370
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 SOKOTO 501
2.9%
20 ZAMFARA 422
2.4%
30 KATSINA 512
2.9%
40 JIGAWA 462
2.7%
50 YOBE 451
2.6%
60 BORNO 376
2.2%
70 ADAMAWA 493
2.8%
80 GOMBE 490
2.8%
90 BAUCHI 492
2.8%
100 KANO 1108
6.4%
110 KADUNA 602
3.5%
120 KEBBI 524
3%
130 NIGER 512
2.9%
140 FCT-ABUJA 428
2.5%
150 NASARAWA 401
2.3%
160 PLATEAU 393
2.3%
170 TARABA 541
3.1%
180 BENUE 409
2.4%
190 KOGI 425
2.4%
200 KWARA 450
2.6%
210 OYO 373
2.1%
220 OSUN 480
2.8%
230 EKITI 394
2.3%
240 ONDO 435
2.5%
250 EDO 517
3%
260 ANAMBRA 366
2.1%
270 ENUGU 355
2%
280 EBONYI 334
1.9%
290 CROSS RIVER 320
1.8%
300 AKWA IBOM 502
2.9%
310 ABIA 357
2.1%
320 IMO 269
1.5%
330 RIVERS 490
2.8%
340 BAYELSA 652
3.8%
350 DELTA 554
3.2%
360 LAGOS 701
4%
370 OGUN 268
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.