The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F5]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
242327
Downloads
239576
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Highest level of formal education completed (m1a_q09)

Data file: STEP Ghana_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 8901
Invalid: 2584
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 223
End: 224
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
For age 6 and over
Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part A: Household Roster

9) What is the highest level of formal education [NAME] has completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 33
0.4%
1 No formal education or pre-school only 469
5.3%
2 Some primary school, not completed 2187
24.6%
3 Primary education completed 1286
14.4%
4 MSLC/JSS/JHS 2708
30.4%
5 Secondary: SSS/SHS/VOC/O or A Level 1334
15%
6 Secondary (Post-basic): Technical/Vocational/Africultural 216
2.4%
7 Training Colleges, Poly, University (1st 2nd degree) 658
7.4%
8 PhD 10
0.1%
Sysmiss 2584
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For age 6 and over
Question post text
If "3" or "4" or "5" or "6" or "7" or "8", then GO TO Q12
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.