The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F5]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
242335
Downloads
239576
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Source of drinking water (m1b_q08)

Data file: STEP Ghana_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 11485
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 349
End: 350
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this section we will ask some questions about your dwelling and assets, and the utilities your household uses.
Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part B: Dwelling

8) What is the main source of drinking water for this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
1 Water piped into dwelling 889
7.7%
2 Water piped into compound 1473
12.8%
3 Water pipe outside compound, yard or plot 881
7.7%
4 Water piped to neighbour 840
7.3%
5 Public tap/standpipe 1695
14.8%
6 Tube well, borehole 909
7.9%
7 Dug protected well 589
5.1%
8 Dug unprotected well 76
0.7%
9 Protected spring 0
0%
10 Unprotected spring 10
0.1%
11 Rain water collection 13
0.1%
12 Tanker-truck 14
0.1%
13 Cart with small tank/drum 5
0%
14 River/stream 78
0.7%
15 Dam, lake, pond, canal, irrigation channel 21
0.2%
16 Sachet water 3912
34.1%
17 Bottled water 80
0.7%
19 Others 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "BOTTLED WATER", GOTO Q10
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.