The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F5]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
242339
Downloads
239576
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Energy for lighting (m1b_q12)

Data file: STEP Ghana_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 11485
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 375
End: 376
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this section we will ask some questions about your dwelling and assets, and the utilities your household uses.
Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part B: Dwelling

12) What source of energy does your household mainly use for lighting?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
1 Electricity 10391
90.5%
2 Generator 3
0%
3 Wind energy 0
0%
4 Kerosene lamp 245
2.1%
5 Gas lamp 9
0.1%
6 Parrafin 0
0%
7 Wood 17
0.1%
8 Straw / shrubs / grass 0
0%
9 Flashlight / torch / candles 789
6.9%
10 No light 24
0.2%
19 Others 7
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.