The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F6]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
196691
Downloads
238523
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Reason dropped-out, other (m2_q23_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 76
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 636
End: 675
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

23) What was the reason/ reasons you dropped out? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
6 1
1.3%
ALWAYS PUNISHED AT SCHOOL BY TEACHERS 1
1.3%
BECAUSE SHE COULD NOT SPEAK OUR OFFICIAL 1
1.3%
BROKEN HOME 1
1.3%
CARE TAKER DIED 1
1.3%
COULD NOT PASS EXAMS 1
1.3%
DEATH OF A PARENT DAD 1
1.3%
DEATH OF FATHER 5
6.6%
DEATH OF GUARDIAD 1
1.3%
DEATH OF GUARDIAN 1
1.3%
DEATH OF HOUSEHOLD MEMBER GRANDMUM 1
1.3%
DEATH OF MOTHER 2
2.6%
DEATH OF PARENT 3
3.9%
DEATH OF PARENTS 1
1.3%
DID NOT KNOW THE RELEVANCE OF EDUCATION 1
1.3%
DID NOT LIKE SCHOOL BY THEN 1
1.3%
DID NOT VALUE SCHOOL 1
1.3%
DIDN'T LIKE THE COURSE I WAS DOING 1
1.3%
DIVORCE OF PARENT 1
1.3%
DON'T WANT TO DISCUSS 1
1.3%
FAMILY HEALTH CARE 1
1.3%
FATHER BAYS I WILL GET PREGNANT 1
1.3%
FATHER DIED 2
2.6%
FATHER TRAVELED OUTSIDE AND ASKED ME TO 1
1.3%
FATHER'S DEATH 1
1.3%
FRIENDS ENCOURAGED NOT TO CONTINUE SCHOO 1
1.3%
GOT A LADY PREGNANT SO MY FEES WAS USED 1
1.3%
HAD AN EYE PROBLEM WHICH MADE HER STOP S 1
1.3%
HAD INTEREST FOR VOCATIONAL SCHOOL INSTE 1
1.3%
HAD TO TRAVEL WITH AN AUNTY 1
1.3%
I WAS A VERY BAD BOY 1
1.3%
I WAS SICK AND THE TEACHERS SAID THEY DI 1
1.3%
IGNORANCE OF THE IMPORTANCE OF SCHOOL 1
1.3%
JUST DROPED OUT FOR NO REASON 1
1.3%
LAZINESS 1
1.3%
LEFT SCHOOL FOR MILITARY TRAINING AS A P 1
1.3%
LOST THE FATHER 1
1.3%
MADE SOMEBODY PREGNANT 1
1.3%
MOTHER'S DEATH AFFECTED HER PSYCHOLOGICA 1
1.3%
MOVE FROM ONE AREA TO ANOTHER AREA 1
1.3%
MOVED FROM THE PROVINCE 1
1.3%
NO REASON 1
1.3%
NOBODY TO TAKE CARE OF ME 1
1.3%
NOT BRILLIANT 1
1.3%
NOT INTERESTED IN SCHOOLING 3
3.9%
NOT SURE 1
1.3%
PARENT DIED 1
1.3%
POOR PERFORMANCE 1
1.3%
PREFERED LEARNING A TRADE TO SCHOOLING 1
1.3%
SPIRIT OF GODS DID NOT LET ME 1
1.3%
TEACHER CANE US TOO MUCH 1
1.3%
TEACHERS WERE NOT AVAILABLE 1
1.3%
TO TRAVEL 1
1.3%
TRAVELLED OUTSIDE GHANA 1
1.3%
TRAVELLED TO THE NORTH TO STAY (GUARDIAN 1
1.3%
TRUANCY 1
1.3%
UNTIMELY DEATH OF FATHER 1
1.3%
WANTED TO CHANGE EDUCTION SYSTEM FROM MS 1
1.3%
WANTED TO CHANGE THE SCHOOL 1
1.3%
WANTED TO CHOOSE A DIFFERENT PROGRAMME 1
1.3%
WANTED TO LEARN A TRADE 1
1.3%
WAS A BULLY ALWAYS FIGHTING IN SCHOOL 1
1.3%
WAS ALWAYS FOLLOWING MOTHER TO PLACES 1
1.3%
WAS NOT INTERESTED IN SCHOOL 1
1.3%
WAS USED FOR FARM LABOUR BY TEACHERS 1
1.3%
WASN'T INTERESTED IN SCHOOL 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.