The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F6]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
196475
Downloads
238515
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Main reason did not look for job (m4a_q09)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 636
Invalid: 2351
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 973
End: 974
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

9) What is the main reason you did not look for work in the past 4 weeks? (MOST IMPORTANT REASON)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Studying / in school 350
55%
2 Apprenticeship 54
8.5%
3 Housewife 79
12.4%
4 In retirement 11
1.7%
5 Old age 15
2.4%
6 Ill / handicapped 33
5.2%
7 National service 4
0.6%
8 Do not want to work 7
1.1%
9 Have already found a job which will start later 0
0%
10 Awaiting response from employer 2
0.3%
11 Awaiting recall by employer 0
0%
12 Waiting for busy season 2
0.3%
13 Believe I do not have any chance to get a job 6
0.9%
14 There are no jobs 19
3%
15 Other, specify 54
8.5%
Sysmiss 2351
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "STUDENT/PUPIL" or "HOUSEWIFE" or "IN RETIREMENT" or "OLD AGE" or "ILL/HANDICAPPED" or "IN COMPULSORY MILITARY SERVICE" or "DO NOT WANT TO WORK", GOTO Q16

If "AWAITING RECALL BY EMPLOYER" or "WAITING FOR BUSY SEASON" or "BELIEVE I DO NOT HAVE ANY CHANCE TO GET A JOB" or "THERE ARE NO JOBS" or "OTHER (SPECIFY)", GOTO Q13
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.