The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F6]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
215458
Downloads
239040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

How did you find this job? (m4c_q02)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 2181
Invalid: 806
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1927
End: 1928
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

2) What is the main method you used to find this work as [MAIN OCCUPATION ]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Through public employment agency 56
2.6%
2 Through private employment agency 17
0.8%
3 Through university/school career office 8
0.4%
4 Through social network (Friends/relative/other) 549
25.2%
5 Through media/internet 24
1.1%
6 Employer contacted you 86
3.9%
7 Contacted employer directly 207
9.5%
8 Started own business 1010
46.3%
9 Job obtained after training/apprenticeship with employer 201
9.2%
10 Other 23
1.1%
Sysmiss 806
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.