The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F6]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
196699
Downloads
238524
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Do you write anything that is a few sentences long outside work? (m5a_q16)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 1213
Invalid: 1774
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2432
End: 2432
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 5: Employment, Part A: Self-Reported Literacy/Numeracy

16) Thinking of your life outside of this work, do you write anything, including very short notes, lists, or instructions that are only a few sentences long?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 352
29%
2 No 861
71%
Sysmiss 1774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "NO", GOTO Q18
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.