The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V3951]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
242547
Downloads
239577
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Relationship to household head (m1a_q03)

Data file: STEP Ghana_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 11485
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 190
End: 191
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part A: Household Roster

3) Relationship to head
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head 2987
26%
2 Spouse/partner 1414
12.3%
3 Son/daughter 5018
43.7%
4 Son/daughter-in-law 43
0.4%
5 Father/mother 65
0.6%
6 Father/mother-in-law 17
0.1%
7 Sister/brother 283
2.5%
8 Grandchild 851
7.4%
9 Grandparent 24
0.2%
10 Niece/nephew 343
3%
11 Other relative 305
2.7%
12 Not related 135
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.