The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V3968]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
242801
Downloads
239588
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other present situation-specify (m1a_q16_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 84
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 233
End: 278
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information, Part A: Household Roster

16) Which of the following best describes the present situation of [NAME]? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
AWAITING RECALL BY EMPLOYER 11
13.1%
TIRED OF LOOKING FOR JOB 22
26.2%
WAITING FOR BUSY SEASON IN AGRIC 31
36.9%
WAITING FOR RESPONSE FROM EARLIER APPLICATIONS 20
23.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For age 15 and over
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.