The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4185]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241728
Downloads
239575
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other reason (m2_q03_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 21
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 487
End: 526
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

3) What were the reasons you never attended (primary) school? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
BROKEN HOME 1
4.8%
DEATH OF FATHER 1
4.8%
DEATH OF HOUSEHOLD HEAD 1
4.8%
DEATH OF PARENTS 4
19%
DEATH TO BOTH PARENTS 1
4.8%
HAD NO INTEREST FOR SCHOOL 1
4.8%
JUST DIDN'T WANT TO ATTEND SCHOOL 1
4.8%
LOST DAD 1
4.8%
LOST PARENTS AGE TWO 1
4.8%
NOT INTERESTED IN SCHOOL 2
9.5%
REFUSE TO ATTEND SCHOOL 1
4.8%
SAW NO IMPOPTANCE IN ATTENDING SCHOOL TH 1
4.8%
SCHOOL DID NOT INTEREST ME 2
9.5%
SCHOOL NOT IMPORTANT 1
4.8%
THERE IS NO USE FOR A WOMAN TO GO TO SCH 1
4.8%
WAS NOT INTERESTED 1
4.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.