The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4226]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241360
Downloads
239571
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other type of employment (m2_q30_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 122
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 705
End: 738
Width: 34
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

30) What type of employment was this work? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
APPRENTISHIP 1
0.8%
FAMILY BUSINESS 6
4.9%
FAMILY JOB (WORK) 1
0.8%
FAMILY WORKER 2
1.6%
FAMILY WORKER (UNPAID) 1
0.8%
FIXED TERM CONTRACT 1
0.8%
HELP MOTHER IN SELLING AT MARKET 1
0.8%
HELPING MOTHER'S BUSINESS 1
0.8%
MOTHERS BUSINESS 1
0.8%
UNCLES BUSINESS WITHOUT PAY 1
0.8%
UNPAID AFMILY WORKER 1
0.8%
UNPAID FAMILY BUSINESS 13
10.7%
UNPAID FAMILY BUSINESS WORKER 1
0.8%
UNPAID FAMILY LABOR 1
0.8%
UNPAID FAMILY LABOUR 3
2.5%
UNPAID FAMILY WORKER 65
53.3%
UNPAID LABOUR IN A FAMILY BUSINESS 1
0.8%
UNPAID WORKER 1
0.8%
UNPAID WORKER IN FAMILY BUS 1
0.8%
UNPAID WORKER IN FAMILY BUSINESS 13
10.7%
UNPAIND FAMILY WORKER 1
0.8%
UPAID FAMILY LABOUR 1
0.8%
UPAID FAMILY WORKER 1
0.8%
VOLUNTARY 1
0.8%
VOLUNTARY WORKER/INTERN 1
0.8%
WORKING FOR MOTHER 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.