The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4234]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241315
Downloads
239570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Other - interrupt your studies (m2_q35_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 76
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 831
End: 870
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

35) Why did you interrupt your studies? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
APPRENTICE 1
1.3%
BAD GRADES 1
1.3%
BAD TREATMENT FROM STEP MOTHER 1
1.3%
BROKEN HOME/SEPARATION OF PARENTS 1
1.3%
CANING FROM TEACHER 1
1.3%
CHANGE OF LOCATING OF RESIDENCE 1
1.3%
CHANGE OF LOCATION 1
1.3%
COULD NOT PAY FEES 1
1.3%
DEATH OF FAMILY MEMBER 1
1.3%
DEATH OF FATHER 1
1.3%
DEATH OF PARENT 1
1.3%
DID NOT REALLY KNOW THE PROBLEM TO READ 1
1.3%
DID NOT WANT TO REPEAT CLASS 1
1.3%
DIDN'T WANT TO GO TO SCHOOL 1
1.3%
DISPLACEMENT 1
1.3%
FAMILY PROBLEMS(DIVORCE) 1
1.3%
FATHER WAS TRASFERED 1
1.3%
FATHER'S DEATH 1
1.3%
FINANCIAL BURDEN ON FAMILY TOO MUCH 1
1.3%
FINANCIAL CONSTRAINT DUE TO DEATH OF MY 1
1.3%
FINANCIAL CONSTRIANT OF FAMILY) 1
1.3%
FINANCIAL PROBLEM 10
13.2%
FINANCIAL PROBLEMS 2
2.6%
GET BETTER GRADES 1
1.3%
HARASSMENT FROM HEADMASTER 1
1.3%
LACK OF FAMILY SUPPORT 1
1.3%
LACKED FINANCIAL SUPPORT 1
1.3%
LEARN CARPENTRY 1
1.3%
LOSS OF FATHER 1
1.3%
LOST BOTH PARENTS 1
1.3%
MANDATORY SERVICE (TEACHER) 1
1.3%
MY FATHER DIDN'T HAVE MONEY 1
1.3%
NEEDED TO BETTER EXAMINATION RESULTS 1
1.3%
NO MONEY 1
1.3%
NO MONEY AND MARRIAGE 1
1.3%
NO MONEY FOR FEES 2
2.6%
NOT INTERESTED IN SCHOOLING 1
1.3%
NOT INTERESTED IN SCHOOLING AT 1ST 1
1.3%
PARENT(MOTHER) DIED 1
1.3%
PARENTS COULD NOT AFFORD FEES 1
1.3%
PARENTS DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH MONDAY TO CON 1
1.3%
POOR ACADEMIC RECORDS 1
1.3%
POOR GRADES 1
1.3%
POOR GRADES (REPEATED) 1
1.3%
POOR PERFORMANCE 1
1.3%
RE WRITING TO BETTER HIS GRADES. 1
1.3%
RELOCATION 1
1.3%
REWRITING EXAMS PAPERS 1
1.3%
SCHOOL TOO DIFFICULT AND POOR GRADES 1
1.3%
SEXUAL HARASSMENT BY TEACHER 1
1.3%
STUBBORNESS 1
1.3%
TEACHERS DISTURBED AT SCHOOL 1
1.3%
TO BETTER MY GRADES 1
1.3%
TO BETTER RESULTS 1
1.3%
TO LEARN APPRENTICESHIP 1
1.3%
TRIED TO GET INTO FOOTBALL TEAM 1
1.3%
TRUANCY 1
1.3%
UPGRADE MY GRADES 1
1.3%
WAITING FOR FEES FROM FATHER 1
1.3%
WANTED A PARTICULAR SCHOOL 1
1.3%
WANTED TO CHANGE COURSE OF STUDY 1
1.3%
WANTED TO CHANGE SCHOOL 2
2.6%
WANTED TO LEARN A TRADE 1
1.3%
WROTE OTHER EXAMINATION NOVDEC 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.