The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4267]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241305
Downloads
239570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Main reason you did not look for job - other (m4a_q09_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 54
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 975
End: 1014
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

9) What is the main reason you did not look for work in the past 4 weeks? (MOST IMPORTANT REASON) Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
AWAITING RESULTS 1
1.9%
AWAITING TO CONTINUE EDUCATION 1
1.9%
AWAITING TO START S.H.S (SENIRO HIGH SCH 1
1.9%
BETTER MY GRADES 1
1.9%
CHILD BIRD 1
1.9%
CHILD BIRTH 1
1.9%
DELIVERED A BABY 2
3.7%
DO NOT HAVE CAPITAL TO START BUSINESS 1
1.9%
DO NOT KNOW WHAT WORK TO DO 1
1.9%
GIVING HEATLH CARE TO DAD FAMILY 1
1.9%
HOUSE WORK 2
3.7%
JUST GAVE BIRTH 1
1.9%
LOOKING AFTER CHILDREN 1
1.9%
LOOKING AFTER MY BABY 1
1.9%
MATERNITY/TAKING CARE OF BABY 1
1.9%
NOT HAVING CAPITAL TO WORK 1
1.9%
NURSING A BABY 2
3.7%
NURSING A CHILD 1
1.9%
NURSING MOTHER 2
3.7%
PARENTS ARE SAVING MONEY SO HE COULD CON 1
1.9%
PREGNANCY 6
11.1%
PREGNANCY/NURSING MOTHER 1
1.9%
PREGNANT 2
3.7%
WAITING FOR CAPITAL 1
1.9%
WAITING FOR CAPITAL TO START A JOB 1
1.9%
WAITING TO BE CALLED INTO SCHOOL 1
1.9%
WAITING TO CONTINUE EDUCATION 1
1.9%
WAITING TO ENROLL IN SCHOOL 1
1.9%
WAITING TO ENTER APPRENCESHIP 1
1.9%
WAITING TO ENTER INTO APPRENTICESHIP 1
1.9%
WAITING TO ESTABLISH OWN BUSINESS 1
1.9%
WAITING TO GO BACK TO SCHOOL 1
1.9%
WAITING TO GO BANK TO SCHOOL 1
1.9%
WAITING TO GO TO SCHOOL 1
1.9%
WAITING TO LEARN A TRADE 1
1.9%
WAITING TO START APPRENTICESHIP 1
1.9%
WAITING TO START OWN WORK 1
1.9%
WANT TO CHANGE MY LINE OF BUSINESS 1
1.9%
WANT TO GO BACK TO SCHOOL 2
3.7%
WANT TO START MY OWN BUSINESS 1
1.9%
WANTS TO FURTHER HER EDUCATION. 1
1.9%
WANTS TO FURTHER MY EDUCATION 1
1.9%
WEEDED CAPITAL TO START OWN BUSINESS 1
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "STUDENT/PUPIL" or "HOUSEWIFE" or "IN RETIREMENT" or "OLD AGE" or "ILL/HANDICAPPED" or "IN COMPULSORY MILITARY SERVICE" or "DO NOT WANT TO WORK", GOTO Q16

If "AWAITING RECALL BY EMPLOYER" or "WAITING FOR BUSY SEASON" or "BELIEVE I DO NOT HAVE ANY CHANCE TO GET A JOB" or "THERE ARE NO JOBS" or "OTHER (SPECIFY)", GOTO Q13
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.