The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4349]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241114
Downloads
239570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

How did you find this job - other (m4c_q02_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 38
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1929
End: 1971
Width: 43
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

2) What is the main method you used to find this work as [MAIN OCCUPATION ]? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
APPLIED UNKNOWINGLY 1
2.6%
BROUGHT IN BY FAMILY 6
15.8%
FAMILY BUSINESS 5
13.2%
HELPING PARTNER 1
2.6%
HOSEHOLD BUSINESS 1
2.6%
HOUSE HOLD BUSINESS 1
2.6%
HOUSE HOLD FARM 1
2.6%
HOUSE HOLDER BUSINESS 1
2.6%
HOUSEHOLD BUSINESS 4
10.5%
INHERITANCE 1
2.6%
INHERITED BUSINESS 2
5.3%
INHERITED IT 1
2.6%
JOINED HOUSEHOLD BUSINESS 1
2.6%
MOTHER TRAINED HER IN BUSINESS 1
2.6%
NATIONAL SERVICE 1
2.6%
NATIONAL YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMMES 1
2.6%
OBTAWED AFTER LONG SERVICES AND EXPERIEINCE 1
2.6%
PARENTS BUSINESS 1
2.6%
REPLACEMENT 1
2.6%
SHAREHOLDER 1
2.6%
STARTED IT AS A FAMILY BUSINESS 1
2.6%
UNPAID MEMBER IN FAMILY BUSINESS 1
2.6%
UNPAID WORKER IN FAMILY BUSINESS 1
2.6%
WORK BELONGS TO HER MOTHER 1
2.6%
WORKING WITH MY SISTER 1
2.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.