The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GHA_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [V4365]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Ghana, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6m7b-0k59
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 19, 2016
Page views
241170
Downloads
239570
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ghana_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Ghana_working

Main constraint-other (m4c_q12_other)

Data file: STEP Ghana_working

Overview

Valid: 51
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2029
End: 2078
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part C: Main and Secondary Job in Past Week

12) What is the main constraint that you face in expanding your business/ enterprise? Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
ADDITIONAL LAND/SPACE 1
2%
ADDITIONAL SPACE 2
3.9%
BURDEN FROM FAMILY MEMBERS 1
2%
DISPLACEMENT NOTICE BY A.M.A TASK FORCE 1
2%
DISTANCE TO MY WORK PLACE 1
2%
DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH STRENGTH 1
2%
DON'T HAVE THE STRENGTH 1
2%
EDUCATION 1
2%
FAMILY ISSUES 1
2%
ILL HEALTH 1
2%
ILLNESS OF MY DAUGHTER 1
2%
INADEQUATE LAND SPACE 1
2%
JUST GAVE BIRTH SO CANNOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME FOR BIG 1
2%
LACK OF EQUIPMENT 1
2%
LACK OF SPACE FOR KIOSK 1
2%
LACK OF SPACE OR LAND FOR EXPANSION 1
2%
LAND OF OCCUPY 1
2%
LAND TO OPEN A SHOP 1
2%
LAND UNAVAILABLE 1
2%
LOCATION 1
2%
LOW DEMAND 1
2%
MORE CUTOMERS TO BUY THE SOAP 1
2%
NEEDED TO LEARN INTO PROFESSION 1
2%
NEEDS SOMEONE TO ASSIST HER. 1
2%
NO LAND 1
2%
NO STAND FOR WORK 1
2%
NO VEHICLE 1
2%
NOT ENOUGH CLIENTS 1
2%
NOT ENOUGH SPACE 2
3.9%
NOT ENOUGH SPACE TO OPERATE 2
3.9%
NOT ENOUGH TIME 1
2%
NOT ENOUGHT SPACE 1
2%
PHYSICAL DETERIORATION OF BODY 1
2%
PLACE OF WORK 1
2%
PREGNANCY/PARENTING 1
2%
REFUSAL TO BE PAID BY THOSE I WORK 1
2%
RESTRAINT OF SECONDARY JOB 1
2%
SMALL MARKET 1
2%
SPACE 1
2%
SPACE (LAND) 1
2%
SPACE LAND 1
2%
SPACE TO SELL 1
2%
THE SITE FOR THE BUSINESS IS NOT MINE 1
2%
TIME LIMIT AT POINT OF SALE 1
2%
WANTS TO POLISH HERSELF WELL 1
2%
WILL NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME FOR CHILDREN 1
2%
WORK LOAD IN THE HOUSE IS TOO MUCH FOR ME 1
2%
WORK SPACE TO PLACE SHOP 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.